I insert a SRVCombobox in SRichviewEdit that is in activeForm I use it in IE.
the dropdown list cann't close when the srvcombobox lost focus.
I guess the source of issue is that the activex 's application is nil.
but how to fix it so it's behave is same as normal application?
SRVCombobox problem in activeForm
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 5:12 am
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
SRVComboBox.pas, line 942.
Change
Application.CreateForm(TFSRVCBList, FSRVCBList);
to
FSRVCBList := TFSRVCBList.Create(Application);
This fix will be included in the next update.
Note: using TRichView/ScaleRichView in ActiveX requires our special permission, see license.txt for TRichView.
Normally, we allow creating ActiveX for using on the web, or for use as a part of your application, or for internal use. However, if you use it to create an ActiveX control that can be used by other developers, it may require a special license from us.
Change
Application.CreateForm(TFSRVCBList, FSRVCBList);
to
FSRVCBList := TFSRVCBList.Create(Application);
This fix will be included in the next update.
Note: using TRichView/ScaleRichView in ActiveX requires our special permission, see license.txt for TRichView.
Normally, we allow creating ActiveX for using on the web, or for use as a part of your application, or for internal use. However, if you use it to create an ActiveX control that can be used by other developers, it may require a special license from us.
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 5:12 am
Thank you!Sergey Tkachenko wrote:SRVComboBox.pas, line 942.
Change
Application.CreateForm(TFSRVCBList, FSRVCBList);
to
FSRVCBList := TFSRVCBList.Create(Application);
This fix will be included in the next update.
Note: using TRichView/ScaleRichView in ActiveX requires our special permission, see license.txt for TRichView.
Normally, we allow creating ActiveX for using on the web, or for use as a part of your application, or for internal use. However, if you use it to create an ActiveX control that can be used by other developers, it may require a special license from us.
I create ActiveForm only for my web project , and only internal use in my company.