How to add/ delete bookmarks or checkpoints (user defined)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
I still suggest to check: may be, using the commands of menu "File", you save and load readme.rvf from another directory, not from the directory of the "Editor 1" demo. I recently made this mistake myself when testing this demo.
As for "Editor 2" demo, I can explain why it cannot load readme.rvf of "Editor 1" demo. This file (readme.rvf) is special. It was saved without the collection of text and paragraph styles. So it can be loaded correctly only in RichView having the same styles as the RichView what saved it. I.e. you can load it in "Editor 1" demo, not in "Editor 2".
However, if you save this file in "Editor 1" demo, it will be saved with all necessary styles. After that you will be able to open it in the "Editor 2" demo.
As for "Editor 2" demo, I can explain why it cannot load readme.rvf of "Editor 1" demo. This file (readme.rvf) is special. It was saved without the collection of text and paragraph styles. So it can be loaded correctly only in RichView having the same styles as the RichView what saved it. I.e. you can load it in "Editor 1" demo, not in "Editor 2".
However, if you save this file in "Editor 1" demo, it will be saved with all necessary styles. After that you will be able to open it in the "Editor 2" demo.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 1:56 pm
- Location: Australia
Yes, there is still a preoblem with Editor 1
I have checked the folder for save and load and you were right it was different.
But that being so and I have saved and loaded from the same folder now where Editor1 (Unicode demo) is, the same problem of truncating files and opening file errors persists.
kind regards
But that being so and I have saved and loaded from the same folder now where Editor1 (Unicode demo) is, the same problem of truncating files and opening file errors persists.
kind regards
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 1:56 pm
- Location: Australia
The load error message happens for both normal and unicode..
There are two Editor 1 projects
one is normal non-unicode demos tree
the other is in the delphi unicode demos tree
BOTH these projects display the same error on loading the readme.rvf file in their corresponding directory.
one is normal non-unicode demos tree
the other is in the delphi unicode demos tree
BOTH these projects display the same error on loading the readme.rvf file in their corresponding directory.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 1:56 pm
- Location: Australia
Something I noticed...
If I attempt to save and load 'plain' text in an rvf file with non-unicode Editor 1 project exe everything works OK. For both saving and loading.
It seems to be a problem with the "a2" hypertext in the original readme.rvf
but I could be wrong.
It seems to be a problem with the "a2" hypertext in the original readme.rvf
but I could be wrong.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 1:56 pm
- Location: Australia
Something else I noticed...
Both Editor 1 projects (unicode and non-unicode) do not run on my XP Pro computer.
However both the Unicode and Non-Unicode Editor 1 projects do run OK on VISTA.
However both the Unicode and Non-Unicode Editor 1 projects do run OK on VISTA.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 1:56 pm
- Location: Australia
One more question .. how to delete saved bookmarks ?
When I go into menu 'Misc' >>> 'Goto Checkpoint' a 'List' window opens
displaying current checkpoints.
How do I add a button to delete checkpoints I no longer want ?
What code do I need to add to the 'delete' button ?
kind regards
displaying current checkpoints.
How do I add a button to delete checkpoints I no longer want ?
What code do I need to add to the 'delete' button ?
kind regards
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
Code: Select all
RichViewEdit1.RemoveCheckpointEd(
RichViewEdit1.GetCheckpointItemNo(
RichViewEdit1.GetCheckpointByNo(Lst.ItemIndex)));
If you want to know how to make a complete list, let me know.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 1:56 pm
- Location: Australia